Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Hersheys Milk Chocolate Premium Frosting, 16 oz Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • distilled monoglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich milk chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and brownies or as a dip and filling. Reviewers note consistent chocolate taste, easy stirring and spreading, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness, and packaging convenience noted frequently by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Hershey's Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Hersheys Milk Chocolate Premium Frosting, 16 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Hersheys Milk Chocolate Premium Frosting, 16 oz Canister is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing