Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Hersheys Milk Chocolate Premium Frosting, 16 oz Canister Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • distilled monoglycerides

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich milk chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and brownies or as a dip and filling. Reviewers note consistent chocolate taste, easy stirring and spreading, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness, and packaging convenience noted frequently by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Hershey's Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Hersheys Milk Chocolate Premium Frosting, 16 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Hersheys Milk Chocolate Premium Frosting, 16 oz Canister is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing