Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Rainbow Chip Frosting, 16 oz Canister Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward frosting studded with colorful candy chips delivers a rich, creamy, spreadable texture ideal for smoothing over cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers commonly note vibrant appearance, easy application, and consistent thickness, with occasional comments about intense sweetness or uneven chip distribution across the canister and simple cleanup by users.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- nonfat milk, salt, distilled monoglycerides, polysorbate 60, color
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward frosting studded with colorful candy chips delivers a rich, creamy, spreadable texture ideal for smoothing over cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers commonly note vibrant appearance, easy application, and consistent thickness, with occasional comments about intense sweetness or uneven chip distribution across the canister and simple cleanup by users.
Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Red Lake 40, Blue Lakes 1 & 2, Yellows 5 & 6 And Other Color Added), Modified Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Rainbow Chip Frosting, 16 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Rainbow Chip Frosting, 16 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Rainbow Chip Frosting, 16 oz Canister is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Spread · Can


