Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Mix Vegan?

Description
Sweet, buttery flavor with a tender, slightly crumbly texture that browns evenly. Bakes into cookies that hold shape for rolling and cutting, and accepts frosting for decorated or sandwich cookies. Reviewers report consistent, easy results; some note occasional dryness or mild graininess if overbaked and suitable for seasonal cookie projects.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, buttery flavor with a tender, slightly crumbly texture that browns evenly. Bakes into cookies that hold shape for rolling and cutting, and accepts frosting for decorated or sandwich cookies. Reviewers report consistent, easy results; some note occasional dryness or mild graininess if overbaked and suitable for seasonal cookie projects.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


