Is Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready in minutes from a 4.7oz pouch, these mashed potatoes deliver a homestyle, creamy-butter flavor and a smooth, slightly dense texture suited for scooping. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casserole toppings; customer reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional variation in lumpiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Salt, Maltodextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Buttermilk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Color Added, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Dried

Check Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking