Is Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready in minutes from a 4.7oz pouch, these mashed potatoes deliver a homestyle, creamy-butter flavor and a smooth, slightly dense texture suited for scooping. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casserole toppings; customer reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional variation in lumpiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Salt, Maltodextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Buttermilk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Color Added, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Dried

Check Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking