Is Betty Crocker Mashed Potatoes Pescatarian?

Description
Convenient instant side delivers a mild, savory flavor and a creamy, smooth texture that reconstitutes quickly. Reviewers commonly note consistent results, fast preparation, and suitability as a simple holiday or weeknight accompaniment, while some mention occasional graininess or a processed taste when compared with scratch-made versions and easy storage options.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient instant side delivers a mild, savory flavor and a creamy, smooth texture that reconstitutes quickly. Reviewers commonly note consistent results, fast preparation, and suitability as a simple holiday or weeknight accompaniment, while some mention occasional graininess or a processed taste when compared with scratch-made versions and easy storage options.
Ingredients
Potatoes (Dried), Mono And Diglycerides (To Improve Texture), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite And Citric Acid
Check Betty Crocker Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Mashed Potatoes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


