Is Betty Crocker Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Convenient instant side delivers a mild, savory flavor and a creamy, smooth texture that reconstitutes quickly. Reviewers commonly note consistent results, fast preparation, and suitability as a simple holiday or weeknight accompaniment, while some mention occasional graininess or a processed taste when compared with scratch-made versions and easy storage options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient instant side delivers a mild, savory flavor and a creamy, smooth texture that reconstitutes quickly. Reviewers commonly note consistent results, fast preparation, and suitability as a simple holiday or weeknight accompaniment, while some mention occasional graininess or a processed taste when compared with scratch-made versions and easy storage options.
Ingredients
Potatoes (Dried), Mono And Diglycerides (To Improve Texture), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite And Citric Acid
Check Betty Crocker Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Mashed Potatoes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


