Is Betty Crocker Oreo Chocolate Cake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +5 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookie Pieces (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Invert Sugar, Leavening Baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Chocolate, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavor. Contains Wheat and Soy Ingredients.

Check Betty Crocker Oreo Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep