Is Betty Crocker Oreo Chocolate Cake Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol mono
- +5 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookie Pieces (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Invert Sugar, Leavening Baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Chocolate, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavor. Contains Wheat and Soy Ingredients.
Check Betty Crocker Oreo Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Oreo Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Snack · Powder


