Is Betty Crocker Oreo Chocolate Cake Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +8 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookie Pieces (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Invert Sugar, Leavening Baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Chocolate, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavor. Contains Wheat and Soy Ingredients.
Check Betty Crocker Oreo Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Oreo Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Snack · Powder


