Is Betty Crocker Oreo Crème Flavoured Whipped Frosting Gluten Free?

Description
Whipped frosting offers a light, airy texture with a cookies-and-cream flavor profile; reviewers note easy spreading from a tub, good topping for cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, and consistent coverage. Common comments mention pronounced sweetness and occasional preference differences in texture firmness over refrigeration, while many praise convenience and flavor fidelity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Whipped frosting offers a light, airy texture with a cookies-and-cream flavor profile; reviewers note easy spreading from a tub, good topping for cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, and consistent coverage. Common comments mention pronounced sweetness and occasional preference differences in texture firmness over refrigeration, while many praise convenience and flavor fidelity.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, High Maltose Corn Syrup), Palm Shortening, Water, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid. May contain Milk.
Check Betty Crocker Oreo Crème Flavoured Whipped Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Oreo Crème Flavoured Whipped Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


