Is Betty Crocker Oreo Crème Flavoured Whipped Frosting Pescatarian?

Description
Whipped frosting offers a light, airy texture with a cookies-and-cream flavor profile; reviewers note easy spreading from a tub, good topping for cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, and consistent coverage. Common comments mention pronounced sweetness and occasional preference differences in texture firmness over refrigeration, while many praise convenience and flavor fidelity.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- distilled monoglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Whipped frosting offers a light, airy texture with a cookies-and-cream flavor profile; reviewers note easy spreading from a tub, good topping for cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, and consistent coverage. Common comments mention pronounced sweetness and occasional preference differences in texture firmness over refrigeration, while many praise convenience and flavor fidelity.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, High Maltose Corn Syrup), Palm Shortening, Water, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid. May contain Milk.
Check Betty Crocker Oreo Crème Flavoured Whipped Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Oreo Crème Flavoured Whipped Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


