Is Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tasting confetti sprinkles provide a crisp, sugary crunch and colorful visual contrast on frozen desserts. Commonly used to top ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, cupcakes and cookies, reviewers praise the vibrant appearance and convenience while noting occasional clumping in humid conditions and variable distribution during sprinkling, with resealable storage packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Red 3, Carnauba Wax.

Check Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking