Is Betty Crocker Potatoes Loaded Mashed Box - 4.7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • enzyme modified cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Dried), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean and Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Imitation Bacon Bits (Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Yeast Extract Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose Inactive Yeast (Dried), Color [Caramel Color, Red 3], TBHQ [Preservative], Soy Lecithin), Onion (Dried), Sugar, Mono and Diglycerides, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sal Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Sour Cream (Dried) (Cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Chives (Dried), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Enzyme Modified Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Bacon Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Color (Annatto & Turmeric Extract), Blue Cheese (Dried), (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Bacon [(Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring], Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy and Wheat Protein, Natural Smoke Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Soy Flour, Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid.

Check Betty Crocker Potatoes Loaded Mashed Box - 4.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Potatoes Loaded Mashed Box - 4.7 Oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Betty Crocker Potatoes Loaded Mashed Box - 4.7 Oz | Spoonful