Is Betty Crocker Potatoes Scalloped 4.9oz Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • enzyme modified cream
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

enzyme modified blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Whey, Celery, Onion, Wheat Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Calcium Lactate, Spice, Enzyme Modified Cream, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Artificial Color), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Dried

Check Betty Crocker Potatoes Scalloped 4.9oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Box

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep