Is Betty Crocker Potatoes Scalloped 4.9oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • enzyme modified cream
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

enzyme modified blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Whey, Celery, Onion, Wheat Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Calcium Lactate, Spice, Enzyme Modified Cream, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Artificial Color), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Dried

Check Betty Crocker Potatoes Scalloped 4.9oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Box

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep