Is Betty Crocker Potatoes Scalloped 4.9oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified cream
- enzyme modified blue cheese
- calcium lactate
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- +3 more
enzyme modified cream
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Whey, Celery, Onion, Wheat Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Calcium Lactate, Spice, Enzyme Modified Cream, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Artificial Color), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Dried
Check Betty Crocker Potatoes Scalloped 4.9oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Potatoes Scalloped 4.9oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Box


