Is Betty Crocker Rainbow Cupcake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • riboflavins
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (propane-1,2-diol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Salt, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Thickener (tragacanth Gum), Colours (carotenes, Indigo Carmine, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls, Riboflavins, Carmines, Brilliant Blue Fcf), Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat. May Contain Milk, Egg And Soy.

Check Betty Crocker Rainbow Cupcake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking