Is Betty Crocker Rainbow Cupcake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmines
  • indigo carmine
  • riboflavins
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (propane-1,2-diol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Salt, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Thickener (tragacanth Gum), Colours (carotenes, Indigo Carmine, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls, Riboflavins, Carmines, Brilliant Blue Fcf), Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat. May Contain Milk, Egg And Soy.

Check Betty Crocker Rainbow Cupcake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking