Is Betty Crocker Reese's Bats Cookie Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED CANOLA AND COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), PALM OIL, MINI REESE'S PIECES CANDIES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, RESINOUS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANDY EYES (DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, SUGAR, RED 40, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, SOY PROTEIN, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, BAKING SODA, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Betty Crocker Reese's Bats Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Reese's Bats Cookie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Powder


