Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Dark Chocolate - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily for frosting cakes, cupcakes, cookies, brownies, or as a filling and dip. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, easy application, and good chocolate taste; some mention strong sweetness while others praise convenience and reliable performance across many purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Dark Chocolate - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Dark Chocolate - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers

MeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingDippingGarnishingTopping