Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Dark Chocolate - 16 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily for frosting cakes, cupcakes, cookies, brownies, or as a filling and dip. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, easy application, and good chocolate taste; some mention strong sweetness while others praise convenience and reliable performance across many purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Dark Chocolate - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Dark Chocolate - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers

MeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingDippingGarnishingTopping