Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Dark Chocolate - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily for frosting cakes, cupcakes, cookies, brownies, or as a filling and dip. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, easy application, and good chocolate taste; some mention strong sweetness while others praise convenience and reliable performance across many purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Dark Chocolate - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Dark Chocolate - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers

MeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingDippingGarnishingTopping