Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk), Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Color Added, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate
Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


