Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- natural flavor
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk), Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Color Added, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate
Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


