Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk), Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Color Added, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate
Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


