Is BETTY CROCKER, RICH & CREAMY RAINBOW SPRINKLE FROSTING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOWS 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOWS 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1 AND OTHER COLOR ADDED), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check BETTY CROCKER, RICH & CREAMY RAINBOW SPRINKLE FROSTING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking