Is BETTY CROCKER, RICH & CREAMY RAINBOW SPRINKLE FROSTING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOWS 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOWS 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1 AND OTHER COLOR ADDED), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check BETTY CROCKER, RICH & CREAMY RAINBOW SPRINKLE FROSTING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BETTY CROCKER, RICH & CREAMY RAINBOW SPRINKLE FROSTING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


