Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Squeezable Frosting Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate.
Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Squeezable Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Squeezable Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Spread · Bottle, Spreadable


