Is Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- natural and artificial flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Dried Roasted Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavour (Contains Modified Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Spice, Parsley Flakes, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Modified Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Contains Milk, Sulphites, May Contain Wheat And Soy
Check Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Where to buy
Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder, Dried


