Is Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Dried Roasted Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavour (Contains Modified Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Spice, Parsley Flakes, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Modified Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Contains Milk, Sulphites, May Contain Wheat And Soy

Check Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side Dish