Is Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Dried Roasted Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavour (Contains Modified Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Spice, Parsley Flakes, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Modified Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Contains Milk, Sulphites, May Contain Wheat And Soy
Check Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Where to buy
Betty Crocker™ Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder, Dried


