Is Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched flour
natural flavor
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes*, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Salt, Modified Whey, Onion*, Garlic*, Potassium Phosphate. Contains 0.5% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Whey, Leek*, Buttermilk, Monoglycerides, Parsley*, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Color (annatto extract), Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent). Freshness Preserved by Sodium Bisulfite. *DRIED

Check Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go