Is Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified whey

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
whey
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes*, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Salt, Modified Whey, Onion*, Garlic*, Potassium Phosphate. Contains 0.5% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Whey, Leek*, Buttermilk, Monoglycerides, Parsley*, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Color (annatto extract), Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent). Freshness Preserved by Sodium Bisulfite. *DRIED

Check Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go