Is Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- blue cheese
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- modified whey
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- high oleic soybean and
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes*, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Salt, Modified Whey, Onion*, Garlic*, Potassium Phosphate. Contains 0.5% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Whey, Leek*, Buttermilk, Monoglycerides, Parsley*, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Color (annatto extract), Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent). Freshness Preserved by Sodium Bisulfite. *DRIED
Check Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Idahoan Real Premium Mashed Potatoes, Made With Gluten-Free 100-Percent Real Idaho Potatoes, 3.25lb Carton (65 Servings)
Good & Gather Alfredo Sauce Made With Real Cheese
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


