Is Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- +3 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes*, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Salt, Modified Whey, Onion*, Garlic*, Potassium Phosphate. Contains 0.5% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Whey, Leek*, Buttermilk, Monoglycerides, Parsley*, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Color (annatto extract), Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent). Freshness Preserved by Sodium Bisulfite. *DRIED
Check Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Idahoan Real Premium Mashed Potatoes, Made With Gluten-Free 100-Percent Real Idaho Potatoes, 3.25lb Carton (65 Servings)
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Reduced Fat Original, Made with 100% Real Cheese, 11.5oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


