Is Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
blue cheese
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes*, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Salt, Modified Whey, Onion*, Garlic*, Potassium Phosphate. Contains 0.5% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Whey, Leek*, Buttermilk, Monoglycerides, Parsley*, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Color (annatto extract), Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent). Freshness Preserved by Sodium Bisulfite. *DRIED

Check Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Scalloped Casserole Potatoes, Made with Real Cheese, Twin Pack, 8 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go