Is Betty Crocker Shimmer and Shine Fruit Flavored Snacks - 10-0.8 oz Pouches Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • citric acid, fruit pectin, sodium citrate, malic acid, dextrose, vitamin c

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Fruit Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Dextrose, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Color (Vegetable Juice, Spirulina Extract, Fruit Juice, Annatto Extract, And Turmeric Extract), Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Betty Crocker Shimmer and Shine Fruit Flavored Snacks - 10-0.8 oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Shimmer and Shine Fruit Flavored Snacks - 10-0.8 oz Pouches is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go