Is Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A whipped vanilla frosting with a light, airy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor, commonly used to spread or pipe on cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Reviewers note smooth spreadability, hold for decorative piping, and convenience, while some comment on an overly sweet or artificial taste in a portion of reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- distilled monoglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A whipped vanilla frosting with a light, airy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor, commonly used to spread or pipe on cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Reviewers note smooth spreadability, hold for decorative piping, and convenience, while some comment on an overly sweet or artificial taste in a portion of reviews.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, high maltose corn syrup), Modified palm oil, Water, Corn starch, Distilled monoglycerides, Salt, Cellulose gel, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Cellulose gum, Artificial flavour, Citric acid, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF.
Check Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


