Is Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting Gluten Free?

Description
A whipped vanilla frosting with a light, airy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor, commonly used to spread or pipe on cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Reviewers note smooth spreadability, hold for decorative piping, and convenience, while some comment on an overly sweet or artificial taste in a portion of reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A whipped vanilla frosting with a light, airy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor, commonly used to spread or pipe on cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Reviewers note smooth spreadability, hold for decorative piping, and convenience, while some comment on an overly sweet or artificial taste in a portion of reviews.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, high maltose corn syrup), Modified palm oil, Water, Corn starch, Distilled monoglycerides, Salt, Cellulose gel, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Cellulose gum, Artificial flavour, Citric acid, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF.
Check Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


