Is Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS*, IMITATION BACON BITS (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, YEAST*, COLOR [CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN), PEAS*. CONTAINS 1 % OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY', GARLIC*, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CALCIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SPICE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), BACON FAT. *DRIED
Check Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker
Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend
About this product
Pasta · Dried


