Is Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy
  • soy flour

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
soybean oil
hydrolyzed soy

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS*, IMITATION BACON BITS (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, YEAST*, COLOR [CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN), PEAS*. CONTAINS 1 % OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY', GARLIC*, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CALCIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SPICE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), BACON FAT. *DRIED

Check Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch