Is Betty Crocker Super Moist Cake Mix Yellow Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • modified corn starch
  • corn syrup
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • cellulose gum
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +1 more

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Yellow cake mix delivers a sweet buttery-vanilla flavor and a moist, tender crumb; common uses include layer cakes, sheet cakes and cupcakes for birthdays or desserts. Reviewers often note reliable ease of preparation and consistent moistness, though some report sensitivity to baking time and occasional overly sweet or artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate). Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters, Salt, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Yellows 5 & 6. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Betty Crocker Super Moist Cake Mix Yellow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking