Is Betty Crocker Super Moist Chocolate Fudge Cake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol monoesters of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugars (sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Syrup), Cocoa, Leavening Agents (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Modified Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Monoesters Of Fatty Acids, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavour. Contains Wheat.
Check Betty Crocker Super Moist Chocolate Fudge Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Super Moist Chocolate Fudge Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


