Is Betty Crocker Sweet Toppings - Chocolate Sprinkles Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet chocolate-flavored sprinkles provide a crunchy, slightly firm texture that softens on warm desserts. Commonly used to top cakes, cupcakes, ice cream, cookies and milkshakes, they add visual contrast and mild chocolate taste. Reviewers praise ease of use and consistent color, noting occasional clumping during humid storage periods in packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate-flavored sprinkles provide a crunchy, slightly firm texture that softens on warm desserts. Commonly used to top cakes, cupcakes, ice cream, cookies and milkshakes, they add visual contrast and mild chocolate taste. Reviewers praise ease of use and consistent color, noting occasional clumping during humid storage periods in packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax
Check Betty Crocker Sweet Toppings - Chocolate Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Sweet Toppings - Chocolate Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Sweet Toppings - Chocolate Sprinkles is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


