Is Betty Crocker Icing Vanilla Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored topping with a creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape for decorating; commonly used to ice cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and easy application, praising convenient packaging and quick spreading while noting occasional comments about sweetness, firmness for piping, and storage stability across varied baking occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored topping with a creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape for decorating; commonly used to ice cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and easy application, praising convenient packaging and quick spreading while noting occasional comments about sweetness, firmness for piping, and storage stability across varied baking occasions.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emusifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Vanilla Flavour, Mineral Salt (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Colour (Carotene), Food Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Betty Crocker Icing Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Icing Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Icing Vanilla is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


