Is Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting Gluten Free?

Description
Light, airy whipped frosting delivers a mildly tangy, sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to pipe borders or fillings, reviewers praise convenience, consistency, and ease of use while noting occasional reports of overly sweet taste or variable texture between some batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped frosting delivers a mildly tangy, sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to pipe borders or fillings, reviewers praise convenience, consistency, and ease of use while noting occasional reports of overly sweet taste or variable texture between some batches.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oils, Corn Starch, Monoglycerides, Salt, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, May Contain Milk
Check Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


