Is Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped frosting delivers a mildly tangy, sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to pipe borders or fillings, reviewers praise convenience, consistency, and ease of use while noting occasional reports of overly sweet taste or variable texture between some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oils, Corn Starch, Monoglycerides, Salt, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, May Contain Milk

Check Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingGarnishing