Is Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting Vegan?

Description
Light, airy whipped frosting delivers a mildly tangy, sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to pipe borders or fillings, reviewers praise convenience, consistency, and ease of use while noting occasional reports of overly sweet taste or variable texture between some batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
- tricalcium phosphate
- monoglycerides
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped frosting delivers a mildly tangy, sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to pipe borders or fillings, reviewers praise convenience, consistency, and ease of use while noting occasional reports of overly sweet taste or variable texture between some batches.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oils, Corn Starch, Monoglycerides, Salt, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, May Contain Milk
Check Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


